The Sinister Design Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to the new Sinister Design forums!

Pages: 1 ... 92 93 [94] 95 96 ... 120

Author Topic: Ask the developer a question!  (Read 475901 times)

bugfartboy

  • White Cape
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1725
    • View Profile
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1395 on: May 01, 2013, 08:00:11 PM »

Do they need actual content? (Aside from the important tags at the beginning and end)


~Edit~
It might have also helped if I had Introduction.xml in the maps folder.
Logged

CraigStern

  • The Creator
  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3549
    • View Profile
    • Sinister Design
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1396 on: May 01, 2013, 08:02:06 PM »

Not sure; I haven't ever experimented with leaving them blank. You could experiment, but it's probably safest to just copy-paste the Kovit ones and edit as needed.
Logged

bugfartboy

  • White Cape
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1725
    • View Profile
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1397 on: May 01, 2013, 08:16:51 PM »

For future reference: The game doesn't seem to mind when the files are nearly empty. I left the important tags in, and removed everything else. It worked regardless.

I know that Character leveling is disabled in Multiplayer, but is it possible in Singleplayer?


~Edit~
I'm seeing stats with numbers assigned to them inside the OnLevelUp tags. Is this the probability of that particular stat being picked? If so, would setting all of them to 0 essentially nullify the effects of leveling up?

Is it possible to use a negative range on attacks without disabling the game?


What specific impact does Aptitude have on Hero training cost? Percentage or otherwise.

(I realize I'm asking a good number of questions, and I apologize. I should slow down and eventually let up once I feel I understand enough.) :)
« Last Edit: May 01, 2013, 09:54:19 PM by bugfartboy »
Logged

CraigStern

  • The Creator
  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3549
    • View Profile
    • Sinister Design
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1398 on: May 02, 2013, 05:35:38 AM »

Yes, the numbers in OnLevelUp correlate to a stat's probability of selection. Setting them all to zero might glitch out the game; if it doesn't, though, it would just mean no stat gain on level up.

Don't set attack range to a negative; it will likely crash the game.

Aptitude is not a stat in Telepath Tactics, and there is no built-in character training. You can add those in via custom variables and dialog if you like.
Logged

bugfartboy

  • White Cape
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1725
    • View Profile
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1399 on: May 02, 2013, 05:39:43 AM »

I knew it wasn't in TT. I meant in previous games: TRPG2 and TSoG.
« Last Edit: May 02, 2013, 05:43:19 AM by bugfartboy »
Logged

CraigStern

  • The Creator
  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3549
    • View Profile
    • Sinister Design
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1400 on: May 02, 2013, 06:35:03 AM »

Ah.

I believe the formula differed a little bit between the games. In TSoG, the gold cost for training a given stat was always reduced by 10 times the character's Aptitude, with a minimum cost to train of 35 gold.
Logged

bugfartboy

  • White Cape
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1725
    • View Profile
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1401 on: May 04, 2013, 01:35:03 PM »

I'm trying to add custom characters to a map, but the editor isn't registering anything from CharClasses.xml in my Campaign folder. I'm sure I've done something wrong, but I'm not sure what. I modeled my lines after those in Kovit's CharClasses.xml. Any ideas as to what I may have done wrong?
Logged

CraigStern

  • The Creator
  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3549
    • View Profile
    • Sinister Design
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1402 on: May 04, 2013, 02:56:21 PM »

Make sure it's drawing from the correct Class Pool.
Logged

bugfartboy

  • White Cape
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1725
    • View Profile
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1403 on: May 04, 2013, 03:19:26 PM »

I select the proper Class Pool, and every selection for adding a unit vanishes. It does return if I cancel adding a unit.
Logged

CraigStern

  • The Creator
  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3549
    • View Profile
    • Sinister Design
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1404 on: May 04, 2013, 03:28:47 PM »

You have the str attribute twice in all of your OnLevelUp tags for some reason. Make sure you don't duplicate attributes like that--it messes with the parser! ;)
Logged

bugfartboy

  • White Cape
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1725
    • View Profile
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1405 on: May 04, 2013, 03:45:19 PM »

It works now. I'll keep in mind that repetition isn't friendly when it comes to writing. Thanks Craig!
Logged

SmartyPants

  • White Cape
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1814
    • View Profile
    • -----
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1406 on: May 05, 2013, 10:23:34 AM »

How do I pull up the menu?  I can't figure out how to save my game or how to exit my game without pulling up the task manager.

CraigStern

  • The Creator
  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3549
    • View Profile
    • Sinister Design
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1407 on: May 05, 2013, 10:28:44 AM »

The game just autosaves right now. You can quit to the main menu by using Shift + Control + Q or by right-clicking and selecting quit from the right-click menu. (The right-click menu will be replaced by a proper menu at some point.)
Logged

bugfartboy

  • White Cape
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1725
    • View Profile
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1408 on: May 05, 2013, 05:13:17 PM »

Does the game require at least one unit to be on the map to load it?

Yeah, I'm aware of that exploit. I'm planning to fix it sooner or later.
Awwww
Logged

CraigStern

  • The Creator
  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3549
    • View Profile
    • Sinister Design
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1409 on: May 05, 2013, 06:07:36 PM »

Does the game require at least one unit to be on the map to load it?

Try it and see. ;)
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 92 93 [94] 95 96 ... 120