The Sinister Design Forums

Games => Telepath Tactics (2015) => Telepath Tactics Bugs => Topic started by: bugfartboy on June 04, 2015, 11:38:23 PM

Title: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on June 04, 2015, 11:38:23 PM
Rather than make a new thread anytime I find a new bug or error, I'll just put them all here from now on.

The game generated this one on its own, after I added a new script using the SetStatByStat action.  Here's the last section of the log attached, where it threw the error.

977 |      running runAction() in DialogScreen; currActionString = Run/UpdateStats
978 | running getScript( UpdateStats ) in StartBattle
979 |      scriptActions[0] = SetStatByStat/ID[000],Max Health,=,-FNAME-,Max Health
980 |      scriptActions[1] = SetStatByStat/ID[000],Max Energy,=,-FNAME-,Max Energy
981 |      scriptActions[2] = SetStatByStat/ID[000],Strength,=,-FNAME-,Strength
982 |      scriptActions[3] = SetStatByStat/ID[000],Psy Power,=,-FNAME-,Psy Power
983 |      scriptActions[4] = SetStatByStat/ID[000],Psy Defense,=,-FNAME-,Psy Defense
984 |      scriptActions[5] = SetStatByStat/ID[000],Speed,=,-FNAME-,Speed
985 |      scriptActions[6] = SetStatByStat/ID[000],Dodge,=,-FNAME-,Dodge
986 |      scriptActions[7] = SetStatByStat/ID[000],Counter Limit,=,-FNAME-,Counter Limit
987 |      scriptActions[8] = SetStatByStat/ID[000],Perception,=,-FNAME-,Perception
988 |      scriptActions[9] = SetStatByStat/ID[000],Slash Res.,=,-FNAME-,Slash Res.
989 |      scriptActions[10] = SetStatByStat/ID[000],Crush Res.,=,-FNAME-,Crush Res.
990 |      scriptActions[11] = SetStatByStat/ID[000],Mental Res.,=,-FNAME-,Mental Res.
991 | running runScript( SetStatByStat/ID[000],Max Health,=,-FNAME-,Max Health,SetStatByStat/ID[000],Max Energy,=,-FNAME-,Max Energy,SetStatByStat/ID[000],Strength,=,-FNAME-,Strength,SetStatByStat/ID[000],Psy Power,=,-FNAME-,Psy Power,SetStatByStat/ID[000],Psy Defense,=,-FNAME-,Psy Defense,SetStatByStat/ID[000],Speed,=,-FNAME-,Speed,SetStatByStat/ID[000],Dodge,=,-FNAME-,Dodge,SetStatByStat/ID[000],Counter Limit,=,-FNAME-,Counter Limit,SetStatByStat/ID[000],Perception,=,-FNAME-,Perception,SetStatByStat/ID[000],Slash Res.,=,-FNAME-,Slash Res.,SetStatByStat/ID[000],Crush Res.,=,-FNAME-,Crush Res.,SetStatByStat/ID[000],Mental Res.,=,-FNAME-,Mental Res. ) in StartBattle
992 |    DialogScreen open--running script!
993 |    running runScript() in DialogScreen; scriptActions.length = 12
994 |      scriptActions[0] = SetStatByStat/ID[000],Max Health,=,-FNAME-,Max Health; now converting special characters!
995 |
996 |      running runAction() in DialogScreen; currActionString = SetStatByStat/ID[000],Max Health,=,Psy Fighter,Max Health
997 | ArgumentError 1063: Error #1063
998 | ArgumentError: Error #1063
at DialogAction/executeAction()
at DialogAction()
at DialogScreen/runAction()
at DialogScreen/runScript()
at StartBattle/runScript()
at DialogAction/executeAction()
at DialogAction()
at DialogScreen/runAction()
at DialogScreen/runSpecialActions()
at DialogScreen/bgLoaderReady()
999 | ---------> running saveLog() within LogHandler!

I'm not sure if this was just me doing something incorrectly that the game really didn't like, or if it's an actual bug.  Either way, the game in general stopped functioning after this occurred.

Also, as a side note, SetStringByStat isn't in the manual, as of game version 1.033.


-EDIT-
Mousing over any character's abilities (walk, done, rotate, move, etc) will trip an OnCharSelect trigger if one applies to a that character.  This means if a script is set to run any time a character is selected, it can be tripped many times over the course of just a few seconds.

-EDIT2-
When a unit has max health in the single digits, the energy icon overlaps onto it on that unit's tool-tip.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: CraigStern on June 05, 2015, 03:42:10 PM
Try changing ID[000] to ID[0] and see if that fixes it. (IDs take numbers as parameters--the game might be choking on "000," which isn't an actual number.)
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on June 05, 2015, 04:55:43 PM
I'll try that. I've been using ID [000] everywhere else, however, and it works just fine.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on June 07, 2015, 03:21:06 AM
Using an item-triggered script to trip an OnVal dialog trigger causes the game to throw an error, generate a log, and freeze.

-EDIT-
Spawning characters on a map with their class name still spawns characters with the same name as their class instead of a randomly picked name like it should. e.g. Spawning a character with a class of "Arena Worker" will create the character with the name of "Arena Worker".  Using the SpawnChar command works correctly, however.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: CraigStern on June 08, 2015, 09:57:00 AM
The error here is in the script--you accidentally skipped over the "needs to be equipped" parameter for IfItemGoTo, which resulted in the "branch to go to" parameter being left blank. The game is registering the "branch to go to" in IfItemGoTo as null and substituting a 0--so when it finds the Game Menu item, it goes back to branch 0, causing it to run all of those script actions over again, which makes it go back to branch 0 again, etc. resulting in an infinite loop. :)

Try this instead:

IfItemGoTo/ID[000],Game Menu,false,BNAME[Game Menu]
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on June 08, 2015, 10:21:26 AM
Yeah  that did the trick.  I should really stop working on this stuff after 2 A.M.  Thanks Craig!
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: CraigStern on June 08, 2015, 11:00:55 AM
No problem. ;)
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on June 09, 2015, 03:51:52 PM
Hopefully will be fixed when the Inventory system is finished being rewritten, but adding an item to a character's inventory via scripts while the inventory box is open will prevent the item from being saved and stored when the box is closed. e.g. Giving a character a new copy of an item after they use it will cause the new copy to not appear.


I've also hit a bit of a personal snag recruiting randomly generated characters.  I've compared my scripts to yours from Recruitable Chars, and the only big difference between the two is that my characters are generated at the start of the level, opposed to your characters generated just before recruitment.
A sample of my recruitment scripts and dialog:

<Dialog branch="0" r="-1" name="top">
    OnTalk/ID[000],ID[514]/-STR:speakerName-/I'm -STR:speakerName- the -STR:speakerClass-! For a small sum of aura, I'll fight by your side to the death.-N-[Cost: -VAL:recruitPrice- aura][Aura: -VAL:currentAura- aura]
    <Action>SetStringByStat/speakerClass,ID[514],Class</Action>
    <Action>SetStringByStat/speakerName,ID[514],Name</Action>
    <Action>SetValByStat/speakerY,=,ID[514],Y Coord</Action>
    <Action>SetValByStat/speakerX,=,ID[514],X Coord</Action>
    <Action>AssignSpeakerAtCoords/-VAL:speakerY-,-VAL:speakerX-</Action>
    <Action>Run/Set -STR:speakerClass- Info</Action>
    <Action>RotateCharToFace/ID[000],-STR:speakerName-</Action>
    <Reply>What are you good for? [Class Info]/NewBranch/BNAME[Class Info]</Reply>
    <Reply>You're hired! [Pay -VAL:recruitPrice- aura.]/NewBranch/BNAME[Attempt Recruit]</Reply>
    <Reply>Not right now, thanks. [Leave.]/NewBranch/BNAME[done]</Reply>
  </Dialog>
  <Dialog branch="1" r="-1" name="done">
    OnTalk/ID[000],ID[514]/-STR:speakerName-/Oh. Okay then.
    <Action>RotateChar/-STR:speakerName-,Down</Action>
    <Reply>.../EndConv/</Reply>
  </Dialog>
  <Dialog branch="2" r="-1" name="Class Info">
    OnTalk/ID[000],ID[514]/-STR:speakerClass-/-STR:classInfo-
    <Reply>.../NewBranch/BNAME[top]</Reply>
  </Dialog>
  <Dialog branch="3" r="-1" name="Attempt Recruit">
    OnTalk/ID[000],ID[514]/-STR:speakerName-/Ouch. I don't work for cheap. Come back when you've got some aura.
    <Action>IfValGoTo/currentAura,g=,-VAL:recruitPrice-,BNAME[Recruit Success]</Action>
    <Reply>.../EndConv/</Reply>
  </Dialog>
  <Dialog branch="4" r="-1" name="Recruit Success">
    OnTalk/ID[000],ID[514]/-STR:speakerName-/Great! I'll gather my belongings and prepare for battle.
    <Action>PlaySound/Coins Jingle</Action>
    <Action>SetVal/currentAura,-,-VAL:recruitPrice-</Action>
    <Reply>.../NewBranch/BNAME[Recruit Done]</Reply>
  </Dialog>
  <Dialog branch="5" r="-1" name="Recruit Done">
    OnTalk/ID[000],ID[514]/[Arena]/Retagging the new recruit, adding to roster, and removing from screen.
    <Action>SetVal/totalRecruited,+,1</Action>
<Action>RemoveTag/-STR:speakerName-,ID,514</Action>
    <Action>AddTag/-STR:speakerName-,ID,-VAL:totalRecruited-</Action>
    <Action>RecruitChar/ID[-VAL:totalRecruited-]</Action>
    <Action>SpawnParticlesAt/Smoke,-VAL:speakerY-,-VAL:speakerX-</Action>
    <Action>RemoveChar/ID[-VAL:totalRecruited-]</Action>
    <Action>EndConvImmediately/</Action>
    <Reply>.../EndConv/</Reply>
  </Dialog>

Your recruitment script:

<Script>Spawn Recruit
    <Action>SpawnChar/0,-STR:RecruitClass-,-VAL:RecruitY-,-VAL:RecruitX-,Down,,Add:ID:-VAL:RecruitNum-</Action>
    <Action>SpawnParticlesAt/Smoke,-VAL:RecruitY-,-VAL:RecruitX-</Action>
    <Action>RecruitChar/ID[-VAL:RecruitNum-]</Action>
    <Action>SetStat/ID[-VAL:RecruitNum-],Steps Left,=,0</Action>
    <Action>SetVal/RecruitX,+,1</Action>
    <Action>IfValRun/RecruitX,g,9,Next Row</Action>
  </Script>

Am I missing something important?  Any time I enter a battle with my recruited characters, they have names but nothing more, whereas yours works perfectly.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: CraigStern on June 10, 2015, 04:52:50 PM
Quote from: bugfartboy on June 09, 2015, 03:51:52 PMadding an item to a character's inventory via scripts while the inventory box is open will prevent the item from being saved and stored when the box is closed.

Fixed for the next update. :)

I'm not sure what the problem is in your script--are you just taking an existing character and trying to reconfigure all of their stats on the fly using SetStat instead of spawning them based on a class?
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on June 10, 2015, 06:19:00 PM
No, I have them saved as randomly named classes in CharClasses.xml and spawn them onto the stage via script at OnLoaded. When I get home I'll try adding them to the map directly and see if that fixes it.

Another thing I noticed was that character names were being added to my player roster, but none of their stats were. I added another character earlier in much the same way and it worked perfectly: attacks and stats were added to the save file properly. The only real difference between that and this is that he was added to the stage directly.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: CraigStern on June 11, 2015, 03:52:49 PM
Adding a character to a roster will save them to the roster, but you have to actually spawn the character on army 0 (or on a different army, then convert them to army 0) if you want the game to save that character's stats when the scene ends.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on June 11, 2015, 05:10:00 PM
That would be the problem, then.  Currently they spawn on team 1.  If I want to add them to my roster correctly, I need to use SetStat/ID[???],Army,=,0?  I thought about this the other night, but didn't think to try it.  Oh well.  Thanks again, Craig! :)



Yeah, that solved the issue.  Out of curiosity, though, if I had a second roster with a value of 1 would they have been recruited to and stored there instead?  Actually, I'll find out on my own.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: CraigStern on June 11, 2015, 05:25:05 PM
Quote from: bugfartboy on June 11, 2015, 05:10:00 PMIf I want to add them to my roster correctly, I need to use SetStat/ID[???],Army,=,0?

Sort of. Them being present on army 0 when the scene ends just saves their stat values to the player's saved game file, which the game will then refer to the next time they're loaded onto the battlefield (instead of loading their stat values straight out of CharClasses.xml). They'll be present on the roster either way, though--a character's name appearing on the roster is totally independent of whether their stats are saved in the save game file or not.

As for which roster they're present on, well, that just depends on which roster you added them to.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on June 11, 2015, 05:29:15 PM
Quote from: CraigStern on June 11, 2015, 05:25:05 PM
As for which roster they're present on, well, that just depends on which roster you added them to.
Maybe I need to just look at the tutorials more, but how would one do that? There's only 1 parameter to the RecruitChar action.
Quote from: CraigStern on June 10, 2015, 04:52:50 PM
Fixed for the next update. :)
As for this, thanks! I got around it, for now, by setting my item's consumedAfter to 0.  As a side note, how difficult would it be to make it stay at 0 or just disregard its durability in general? Any time I use it, it drops into the negatives.  It's a little odd walking around with an item with -253 uses left.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: CraigStern on June 15, 2015, 11:43:36 AM
Quote from: bugfartboy on June 11, 2015, 05:29:15 PM
how difficult would it be to make it stay at 0 or just disregard its durability in general? Any time I use it, it drops into the negatives.  It's a little odd walking around with an item with -253 uses left.

Oops! It shouldn't be degrading if its durability is set to 0. Fixed.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on July 01, 2015, 12:57:57 PM
The map editor doesn't allow binary operators to be typed in the "Tag" box in the add character tool.

Also, for some reason I can't quite figure out, this character entry is giving my swordsmen the "Sword" attack twice. Once before Shove and another after.

<Char charname="random" spritetype="Swordsman" portrait="Swordsman" race="Human" sex="Either" classname="Swordsman" move="land" hurtParticle="Sparks" shadowType="Small" shadowY="32" charY="16" lighting="" ctr="Sword" onDeath="None" defaultAtkAnim="Motivate" atk1="Sword" atk2="Shove" atk3="" atk4="" atk5="" atk6="" atk7="" atk8="" hp="30" en="10" spd="5" ctrLimit="2" dodge="0" str="8" per="5" psyP="2" psyD="0" prcRes="0" slshRes="10" crshRes="20" mnRes="0" htRes="0" cdRes="0" ltRes="0" shRes="0" poiRes="0" acc="100" lvl="1" exp="0" pushable="true" tags="">
<OnLevelUp charname="Swordsman" hp="4" en="2" ctr="3" dodge="2" accuracy="0" str="3" psyP="0" psyD="0" prcRes="0" slshRes="2" crshRes="2" mnRes="0" htRes="0" cdRes="0" ltRes="0" shRes="0">2,Pull,4,Sprint,6,Feint,10,Double Strike</OnLevelUp>
</Char>



Weather interacts with dialog very strangely in the latest update.  I have the Pollen weather effect running on a map that works fine until I end a conversation that launches on turn 0.  Once I end that conversation all weather particles freeze in place and no new particles are emitted.  I've attached two logs: one from before I closed the conversation and another from right after.


tile0067 in the town tile set is still described as "Carpet" in the data file.  I noticed it a few versions back, but forgot about it until now.  It should read "Cobblestone".
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: CraigStern on July 01, 2015, 03:17:36 PM
Weird! I'll look into it.

Quote from: bugfartboy on July 01, 2015, 12:57:57 PMAlso, for some reason I can't quite figure out, this character entry is giving my swordsmen the "Sword" attack twice

Is that character then equipping a sword? Because that'll do it. (When you assign an attack in the <Char> tag, it gives the character that attack independent of their equipment.)
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on July 01, 2015, 10:41:04 PM
Nope! That's the entire character entry for it, and I don't have any items that grant attacks for it to possibly even accidentally equip.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on July 15, 2015, 12:59:10 AM
I was digging around in Data/Multiplayer/Maps and I noticed a few things.  The list of Multiplayer maps the game ships with is
but the list of Previews included are


Multiplayer is broken again.  After selecting a map and ruleset, clicking the next arrow leads to a blank menu with just the Close button.  Version 1.039, fresh installation.  Windows 7, 64-bit.
Odd. I deleted NewMatchPreferences.sol and the problem resolved itself.  Never mind, then.


Side question: Could we either get a bigger "Loading Error!" window or a log generated any time one is thrown?  I've been bumping into one, and I have no idea what it says because the path name goes way beyond the window's edge.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on July 17, 2015, 12:27:34 AM
Ever wonder how you could open the inventory of a character that could never be closed?  I know I didn't, but I found one anyway.

This Unit entry on a map:

<Unit trigger="Use,openBookcase" tag="Add,ID,201">0,99,BookcaseFull,5,3,None,Pyrokinetics for Beginners/Cryokinetics for Beginners/Skiakinetics for Beginners/Photokinetics for Beginners/Raging Fire: Focusing Your Passion/Glacial Wrath: Rationality and You/Shadowy Past: A History/Blinding Truths: Infinite Possibilities</Unit>

triggered to run this script:

<Script>
openBookcase
<Action>SetStat/ID[201],Army,=,0</Action>
<Action>OpenInv/ID[201]</Action>
<Action>SetStat/ID[201],Army,=,99</Action>
  </Script>

will indeed open the inventory of the bookcase but will never let you close it (despite pressing the close button many many times.)

I've attached a log file that I generated after attempting to close the inventory screen once.

Should I give up on my idea of using Objects as inventory containers?
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: CraigStern on July 17, 2015, 12:00:37 PM
See what happens if you only use book titles without any colons in them; I wonder if the colons are perhaps being treated as a delimiter in the <Unit> tag.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on July 17, 2015, 12:36:54 PM
I just removed the books with colons in them, and it didn't change anything.  Those books had been appearing the the unit's inventory fine.  From playing around with it, the issue seems to be with the last line of the script:

<Action>SetStat/ID[201],Army,=,99</Action>

Even though the window is open, the script continues to run in the background.  When I take that line out the window closes fine, but then I can't immediately trigger the object again.  I guess the game doesn't like trying to store character data for a character that isn't on the team it thought it was. (I think that makes sense.)  The only way I can think of (right now) to fix this is for scripts to pause when OpenInv is called, which would require a change to the game engine, which wouldn't be right for me to ask for or expect.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on July 22, 2015, 12:34:17 AM
My experiences with the IfItemGoTo and IfItemRun actions have been really spotty; they don't seem to work the way they should.  Would the mysterious needsUseType parameter inside checkForItem () be causing them to misbehave in some way?  In general the actions seem to return whatever value they want to, regardless of what (apparent) logic would suggest.

Here's the script/dialog event I'm having trouble with:

<Dialog branch="0" r="-1">
OnCharSelect/0,None/[Arena]/The bookcase was selected
<Action>SetArr/invList,1,1</Action>
<Action>SetArr/invList,2,1</Action>
<Action>SetArr/invList,3,1</Action>
<Action>SetArr/invList,4,1</Action>
<Action>SetArr/invList,5,1</Action>
<Action>SetArr/invList,6,1</Action>
<Action>SetArr/invList,7,1</Action>
<Action>SetArr/invList,8,1</Action>
<Action>IfItemRun/ID[201],Pyrokinetics for Beginners,false,Found Pyro 1,Weapon Hand</Action>
<Action>IfItemRun/ID[201],Cryokinetics for Beginners,false,Found Cryo 1</Action>
<Action>IfItemRun/ID[201],Skiakinetics for Beginners,false,Found Skia 1</Action>
<Action>IfItemRun/ID[201],Photokinetics for Beginners,false,Found Photo 1</Action>
<Action>IfItemRun/ID[201],Raging Fire,false,Found Pyro 2</Action>
<Action>IfItemRun/ID[201],Glacial Wrath,false,Found Cryo 2</Action>
<Action>IfItemRun/ID[201],Shadowy Past,false,Found Skia 2</Action>
<Action>IfItemRun/ID[201],Blinding Truths,false,Found Photo 2</Action>
<Action>SetStat/ID[201],Army,=,99</Action>
<Action>Run/EndConv</Action>
<Reply>.../EndConv/</Reply>
  </Dialog>
  <Script>
Found Pyro 1
<Action>SetArr/invList,1,0</Action>
  </Script>
  <Script>
Found Cryo 1
<Action>SetArr/invList,2,0</Action>
  </Script>
  <Script>
Found Skia 1
<Action>SetArr/invList,3,0</Action>
  </Script>
  <Script>
Found Photo 1
<Action>SetArr/invList,4,0</Action>
  </Script>
  <Script>
Found Pyro 2
<Action>SetArr/invList,5,0</Action>
  </Script>
  <Script>
Found Cryo 2
<Action>SetArr/invList,6,0</Action>
  </Script>
  <Script>
Found Skia 2
<Action>SetArr/invList,7,0</Action>
  </Script>
  <Script>
Found Photo 2
<Action>SetArr/invList,8,0</Action>
  </Script>


Line 781 is the line where this script starts to occur in the log.  In this instance, an array that read

Arena Gatehouse Bookcase,1,1,1,1,1,1,1,1

at the beginning should have read

Arena Gatehouse Bookcase,0,0,0,0,0,0,1,0

by the end.  Unfortunately it read

Arena Gatehouse Bookcase,1,0,0,0,0,0,0,0

by the end of this section of the script.  This is based on the items the character has in its inventory: 0 if it has it and 1 if it does not.

The character this script is operating on had 8 items, the 7th of which I removed before this script was triggered.  Each of those items is added and checked for in the same order each time.  I'm not quite sure what's going on; I've pored over it multiple times and can't seem to figure out what's wrong.  I'm not sure if it's a mistake on my end or not.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: CraigStern on July 24, 2015, 10:21:40 AM
Ah! I figured it out; checkForItem() returns an int, but I was treating it as a Boolean value elsewhere in the code. I'm not sure how that slipped past the debugger--but in any event, it's now fixed for the next patch. :)
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on August 10, 2015, 09:19:05 PM
I'm having trouble getting some actions to work properly in the most recent version of the game (V 1.041).  This most greatly impacts and breaks the keyboard (http://sinisterdesign.net/forum/index.php?topic=1394.msg47594#msg47594) I built a while back.

In Introduction.xml I have a dialog box that sets a specific string to a specific value, for example:

<Action>SetString/nextMap,Super Cool Map</Action>

In a different map (the map concerning me being the aforementioned keyboard) I call that string in a NewScene action:

<Action>NewScene/-STR:nextMap-</Action>

The game then decides that it doesn't want to load the map, and crashes to the main menu.

Because of the nature of the bug, I haven't been able to force a log to generate.  I have however been able to examine the save file in-between maps: once after the introduction is finished, and again after the NewScene script is attempted.  The difference is scary:

Before:

<SavedGame inSlot="1" lastSaveTime="8/10/2015, 21:10" currCampaign="My Campaign" currScene="MBK" nextBattle="MBK" totalScore="0">
 
  <Roster>0</Roster>
 
  <Val>deathCount||600</Val>
  <Val>ctr||103</Val>
  <Val>recruitIDCount||102</Val>
  <Val>ArenaGatesUnlocked||0</Val>
  <Val>currentAura||500000</Val>
 
  <Str>MBKReturnScene||Hero Creation</Str>
  <Str>CurrentMap||Introduction</Str>
 
  <Arr>freeRecruitIDs||1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,49,50,51,52,53,54,55,56,57,58,59,60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,68,69,70,71,72,73,74,75,76,77,78,79,80,81,82,83,84,85,86,87,88,89,90,91,92,93,94,95,96,97,98,99,100,101,102</Arr>
  <Arr>invList||Arena Gatehouse Bookcase,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0</Arr>
 
</SavedGame>


After:

<SavedGame inSlot="1" lastSaveTime="8/10/2015, 21:16" currCampaign="My Campaign" currScene="MBK" nextBattle="MBK" totalScore="-1680">
 
  <Roster>0</Roster>
 
  <Val>MBKScriptRan||0</Val>
  <Val>MBKCaps||1</Val>
 
  <Str>MBKOutput||L</Str>
  <Str>MBKName||DONE</Str>
  <Str>_ArrStr||L</Str>
 
  <Arr>MBKChars||L</Arr>
 
</SavedGame>




I have no idea where to go from here.
Title: Re: Errors found by bugfartboy
Post by: bugfartboy on August 15, 2015, 05:12:46 PM
Never mind on that last one; the latest patch fixed it. I lied.  Could the game not be saving everything correctly when NewScene is called?