The Sinister Design Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to the new Sinister Design forums!

Pages: 1 ... 104 105 [106] 107 108 ... 118

Author Topic: Ask the developer a question!  (Read 308334 times)

bugfartboy

  • White Cape
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1714
    • View Profile
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1575 on: February 02, 2015, 11:53:43 AM »

I suppose I can play TRPG2 again.  I've been wanting to anyway.


Is there going to be a limit as to how big custom AOE patterns can be in the future?  Unless I've just not figured it out how to make it bigger quite yet, there's a size constraint, correct?
Logged

CraigStern

  • The Creator
  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3318
    • View Profile
    • Sinister Design
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1576 on: February 02, 2015, 09:03:04 PM »

As of right now, the size limit is 5 X 5; I'll be removing that restriction in the next update, however. ;)
Logged

carlosfan666

  • Bandit
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1577 on: February 07, 2015, 01:56:33 PM »

do you plan on making a new game+ option in telepath tactics like you have had in previous games?
Logged

CraigStern

  • The Creator
  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3318
    • View Profile
    • Sinister Design
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1578 on: February 07, 2015, 02:29:18 PM »

Nah; going through a highly linear campaign with massively overpowered characters isn't quite as much fun as it sounds. (The fun of New Game+, I find, is in getting to explore without having to worry about survival quite as much.)

That said, I might consider updating it at some point to unlock a hard mode after you beat it. :)
Logged

bugfartboy

  • White Cape
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1714
    • View Profile
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1579 on: February 20, 2015, 07:46:28 PM »

Is there any way to use unicode characters in dialog and scripts? I'm trying to write a script that sets a specific variable to a blank space, and everything I've tried has failed.  If I use simple blank space, the game reads it as having nothing in it, and I haven't been able to find any way to have the game read a unicode string as its respective character.


Is there any way to spawn a character based on its ID tag, either with the SpawnChar action or by default in a map's xml file, or use the ID tag to add a character to the roster?
« Last Edit: February 20, 2015, 08:01:47 PM by bugfartboy »
Logged

CraigStern

  • The Creator
  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3318
    • View Profile
    • Sinister Design
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1580 on: February 22, 2015, 10:29:50 AM »

Is there any way to use unicode characters in dialog and scripts? I'm trying to write a script that sets a specific variable to a blank space, and everything I've tried has failed.  If I use simple blank space, the game reads it as having nothing in it, and I haven't been able to find any way to have the game read a unicode string as its respective character.

I don't believe there is at present. Is this as part of your character-naming project?

Is there any way to spawn a character based on its ID tag, either with the SpawnChar action or by default in a map's xml file, or use the ID tag to add a character to the roster?

Not presently, no. You can spawn characters based upon their name or their class, but that's about it at present.
Logged

bugfartboy

  • White Cape
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1714
    • View Profile
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1581 on: February 22, 2015, 03:22:28 PM »

Quote
Is this as part of your character-naming project?
Yeah.  I'm trying to think of instances where that capability could come in handy, but the keyboard idea is the only one I can think of.
-EDIT-
Definitely a silly question.  I would think the game's custom font would be a pain to add Unicode support to.

Quote
Not presently, no. You can spawn characters based upon their name or their class, but that's about it at present.
Fair enough.  I guess I have a few experiments to do now regarding if the game will recognize a character even though it now has a different name.
-EDIT-
Quote
or their class
Now I feel really silly.  I don't know why I didn't think of this.
« Last Edit: February 22, 2015, 03:34:12 PM by bugfartboy »
Logged

CraigStern

  • The Creator
  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3318
    • View Profile
    • Sinister Design
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1582 on: February 22, 2015, 08:30:06 PM »

No worries. I've definitely considered adding support for spawning characters according to some sort of unique numerical ID on various occasions, but haven't had the need for it yet.
Logged

bugfartboy

  • White Cape
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1714
    • View Profile
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1583 on: February 23, 2015, 12:13:13 PM »

Was it intentional that when you spawn a unit by it's class name, it's name is set to it's class?
Logged

CraigStern

  • The Creator
  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3318
    • View Profile
    • Sinister Design
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1584 on: February 23, 2015, 12:14:40 PM »

That's intentional for destructible objects; that should not be happening for characters, though.
Logged

bugfartboy

  • White Cape
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1714
    • View Profile
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1585 on: February 24, 2015, 10:58:41 AM »

We have the SpawnParticlesAt action, but what about a SpawnVFXAt or PlaySFX action? Not a request, just curious.
Logged

CraigStern

  • The Creator
  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3318
    • View Profile
    • Sinister Design
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1586 on: February 24, 2015, 11:30:02 AM »

For sound effects, PlaySound is already an action. I've wanted to add a PlayVFX action to the game for some time, but it would be complicated to make it work due to the structure of the game's code. Currently, it's not supported.
Logged

bugfartboy

  • White Cape
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1714
    • View Profile
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1587 on: February 24, 2015, 12:46:20 PM »

I was asking about PlaySFX because while PlaySound is useful for playing a single sound, you can't string sounds together with specific timing with it.

That's a bummer about PlayVFX, although I understand the reasoning.
Logged

bugfartboy

  • White Cape
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1714
    • View Profile
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1588 on: February 27, 2015, 05:12:52 PM »

What is the range of values that can be stored in a single variable in TT?
Logged

CraigStern

  • The Creator
  • Administrator
  • General
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3318
    • View Profile
    • Sinister Design
Re: Ask the developer a question!
« Reply #1589 on: March 01, 2015, 08:10:57 PM »

Numerical variables store integers, so any integer value should work. (Is that what you were asking?)
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 104 105 [106] 107 108 ... 118